‘Baby Reindeer,’ ‘Shogun,’ and ‘Bodkin’ Top Inaugural Gotham TV Awards Nominations

7 mins read

The Gotham Awards, traditionally held in November, will no longer be a moment where film and television come together. For 2024, The Gotham Film and Media Institute is launching a separate Gotham TV Awards just in time for Emmy voting. And, more importantly, expanding the recipients from three categories to seven. And one of the biggest beneficiaries of these changes? Netflix’s breakout limited series “Baby Reindeer.

READ MORE: “Baby Reindeer’s” Jessica Gunning on Martha: “I’m not doing an impersonation of somebody” [Interview]

In a statement, Jeffrey Sharp, The Gotham’s Executive Director noted, “In a historic moment for The Gotham, we’re thrilled to recognize an extraordinary collection of TV series and the brilliant creators responsible for bringing them to the screen. As an organization dedicated to celebrating and nurturing independent media, we know the inaugural 2024 Gotham TV Awards will honor many truly deserving creatives while widening our reach and expanding our impact. We are enormously proud to celebrate the remarkable talent represented in today’s nominations.”

Completely focusing on new programs, series that earned multiple nominations included the aforementioned “Baby Reindeer,” “Shogun,” “Ripley,” “The Sympathizer,” “Under the Bridge,” “Colin from Accounts,” “The Curse,” and, in a surprise, “Bodkin.” Notable nominees also included the animated “X-Men 97” in Drama Series, “Gen V” in Comedy Series, and “Expats” star Ji-young Yoo.

This year’s ceremony will be held live and in person at 7 PM on Tuesday, June 4 at Cipriani 25 in New York City.

The 2024 Gotham TV Award nominations are:

Breakthrough Comedy Series

Bodkin

Jez Scharf, creator; Tonia Davis, Nne Ebong, David Flynn, Paul Lee, Alex Metcalf, Barack Obama, Michelle Obama, Jez Scharf, executive producers; (Netflix)

Colin from Accounts

Patrick Brammall, Harriet Dyer, creators; Patrick Brammall, Ian Collie, Harriet Dyer, Rob Gibson, Lana Greenhalgh, Alison Hurbert-Burns, Trent O’Donnell, Brian Walsh, executive producers; (Paramount+)

Gen V

Evan Goldberg, Eric Kripke, Seth Rogen, Craig Rosenberg, creators; Tara Butters, Nelson Cragg, Garth Ennis, Michele Fazekas, Evan Goldberg, Eric Kripke, Ken Levin, Ori Marmur, Neal H. Moritz, Jason Netter, Darick Robertson, Seth Rogen, Erica Rosbe, Craig Rosenberg, Zak Schwartz, Pavun Shetty, Michaela Starr, James Weaver, executive producers; (Amazon MGM Studios)

Breakthrough Drama Series

Black Cake

Marissa Jo Cerar, creator; Marissa Jo Cerar, Carla Gardini, Aaron Kaplan, Michael Lohmann, Brian Morewitz, Oprah Winfrey; executive producers (Hulu)

Fallout

Geneva Robertson-Dworet, Graham Wagner; creators; James Altman, Todd Howard, Lisa Joy, Margot Lulick, Jonathan Nolan, Geneva Robertson-Dworet, James W. Skotchdopole, Graham Wagner, Athena Wickham, executive producer (Amazon MGM Studios)

Mr. & Mrs. Smith

Donald Glover, Francesca Sloane, creators; Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Anthony Katagas, Nate Matterson, Arnon Milchan, Yariv Milchan, Hiro Murai, executive producers; (Amazon MGM Studios)

The Curse

Nathan Fielder, Benny Safdie, creators; Nathan Fielder, Ali Herting, Dave McCary, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Emma Stone, executive producers (Showtime Networks)

X-Men ‘97

Beau DeMayo, creator; Victoria Alonso, Louis D’Esposito, Kevin Feige, Beau DeMayo, Brad Winderbaum, executive producers (Walt Disney Studios)

Breakthrough Limited Series

Baby Reindeer

Richard Gadd, creator; Wim De Greef, Petra Fried, Richard Gadd, Matt Jarvis, Ed Macdonald, executive producers (Netflix)

Ripley

Steven Zaillian, creator; Steven Zaillian, director; Garrett Basch, Guymon Casady, Charlie Corwin, Benjamin Forkner, Philipp Keel, Sharon Levy, Clayton Townsend, Steven Zaillian, executive producers (Netflix)

The Sympathizer

Park Chan-wook, Don McKellar, creators; Jisun Back, Amanda Burrell, Park Chan-wook, Robert Downey Jr., Susan Downey, Niv Fichman, Kim Ly, Don McKellar, Ravi Nandan, Viet Thanh Nguyen , Mark Richard, Hallie Sekoff, Ron Schmidt, John Sloss, executive producers, executive director (HBO | Max)

Shōgune

Rachel Kondo, Justin Marks, creators; Michaela Clavell, Justin Marks, Michael De Luca, Eugene Kelly, Rachel Kondo, Edward L. McDonnell, executive producers (FX Network)

Under the Bridge

Quinn Shephard, creator; Tara Duncan, Gina Gammell, Rebecca Godfrey, Riley Keough, Samir Mehta, Quinn Shephard, Stacey Silverman, Liz Tigelaar, Geeta Vasant Patel, executive producers (Hulu)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

Black Twitter: A People’s History

Prentice Penny, director; Sarah Amos, Agnes Chu, Helen Estabrook, Nicole Galovski, Joie Jacoby, Raeshem Nijhon, Prentice Penny, Chris Pollack, Alex Soler, Carri Twigg, Andrew Whitney, executive producers (Hulu)

Jerrod Carmichael Reality Show

Jerrod Carmichael, Eli Despres, Ari Katcher, creators; Jerrod Carmichael, Eli Despres, Susie Fox, Ari Katcher, Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, executive producers (HBO | Max)

Life on Our Planet

Alastair Fothergill, Dan Tapster, Keith Scholey, series producers; Justin Falvey, Alastair Fothergill, Darryl Frank, Keith Scholey, Steven Spielberg, executive producers (Netflix)

Murder in Boston: Roots, Rampage & Reckoning

Jason Hehir, director; Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Linda Pizzuti Henry, Joie Jacoby, Dan Krockmalnic, Sara Rodriguez, executive producers (HBO | Max)

STAX: Soulsville, U.S.A

Jamila Wignot, director; Nancy Abraham, David Blackman, Ron Broitman, Charlie Cohen, Sophia Dilley, Ezra Edelman, Nicholas Ferrall, Jody Gerson, Lisa Heller, Tina Nguyen, Scott Pascucci, Nigel Sinclair, Michele Smith, Caroline Waterlow, executive producers (HBO | Max)

Outstanding Performance in a Comedy Series

Robyn Cara, Bodkin (Netflix)

Siobhán Cullen, Bodkin (Netflix)

Harriet Dyer, Colin from Accounts (Paramount+)

Kaya Scodelario, The Gentlemen (Netflix)

Jaz Sinclair, Gen V (Amazon MGM Studios)

Kristen Wiig, Palm Royale (Apple TV +)

Outstanding Performance in a Drama Series

Nathan Fielder, The Curse (Showtime Networks)

Walton Goggins, Fallout (Amazon MGM Studios)

Mia Isaac, Black Cake (Hulu)

Emma Stone, The Curse (Showtime Networks)

Zine Tseng, 3 Body Problem (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance in a Limited Series

Richard Gadd, Baby Reindeer (Netflix)

Lily Gladstone, Under the Bridge (Hulu)

Ambika Mod, One Day (Netflix)

Tobias Menzies, Manhunt (Apple TV+)

Andrea Riseborough, The Regime (HBO | Max)

Hiroyuki Sanada, Shōgun (FX Network)

Anna Sawai, Shōgun t(FX Network)

Andrew Scott, Ripley (Netflix)

Hoa Xuande, The Sympathizer (HBO | Max)

Ji-young Yoo, Expats (Amazon MGM Studios)

‘Baby Reindeer,’ ‘Shogun,’ and ‘Bodkin’ Top Inaugural Gotham TV Awards Nominations

Previous Story

‘Legally Blonde’ Prequel Series a Go at Amazon

Next Story

Steve Carell to Star in HBO Comedy From Bill Lawrence

Latest from Blog